decision by committee of creditors

Sir as we know ki majority decision COC 66%se leta h but if nothing is said than we will assume 66% or 51%?

Agar section 28 wala matter hai toh 66% aayga But kuch specified nahi kiya then 51% all decision

Answer given by Shehzaan mohammed at 28-Dec-2022 05:12 AM

As per Section 21(8), if nothing is provided in the Code, all decisions of the committee of creditors shall be taken by a vote of not less than fifty-one per cent. of voting share of the financial creditors.

Answer given by Shubhamm Sir at 15-Dec-2022 02:46 AM